#ALPHA PRIVACY POLICY

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENT OUTLINES THE PRIVACY POLICY OF THE ALPHASPORTSBETTING WEBSITE. BEFORE USING ANY OF THE SERVICES YOU ARE REQUIRED TO READ THE PRIVACY POLICY.

GINGER is administered by ANCHOVY STUDIOS p.l.c. (“GINGER”, “us” or “we”).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, which includes any personal information that you may choose to provide us (“Personal Information”).

This privacy statement, together with ANCHOVY’s Terms and Conditions  and Cookie Policy, it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act (Cap. 440 of the Laws of Malta, the “Act”) the data controller is ANCHOVY STUDIOS p.l.c. of 682 High Street Hamrun HMR 1012, Malta.  We will process all Personal Information in accordance with applicable data protection law.

The privacy of your personal data is important to us and we are wholly committed to ensuring that visitors to ANCHOVY’s website are informed about the information we may collect, the way we collect, use and store that information, and your rights at law with respect to that information

GINGER is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a Data Controller. This Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) is compliant with the Data Protection Act (Cap. 440, Laws of Malta).

This Statement sets out GINGER’s privacy policies and practices for the personal information which you provide to us.

We may collect data about you including while you are navigating the pages of this website as well as details on how we use the information you provide to us and your rights in this regard.

By using this website and/or submitting your particulars to us you consent to us processing your information for the purposes outlined in this Statement.

We suggest that you take the time to familiarise yourself with its contents.

We may from time to time change the contents of this Statement. Please review the Statement regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made by us. Your continued use of this website after changes are posted signifies your agreement to be legally bound by this Statement, as updated and/or amended from time to time.

 

  1. WHAT HAPPENS WHEN YOU VISIT GINGER’S WEBSITE?

Every time you connect to the internet or, if you use an always-on connection such as broadband or ADSL, you are automatically assigned a unique identifying number known as an Internet Protocol Address (“IP Address”). This IP Address, which contains information regarding the location of your computer on the internet, your country of origin and the name of your internet service provider (ISP), is automatically logged by GINGER’s website.

When you visit a website, your web browser automatically downloads a copy of the webpages and pictures that you view to your hard disk. Certain pages of this website may also require that your browser downloads, together with the copy of the web page and pictures, a small text file called a “Cookie”.

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or where you are asked to provide details

If you subscribe to one of GINGER’s newsletters or if you opt to fill in a form you will be asked to supply your email address and certain personal information such as your full name and surname, company, postal address, town, post code, country, telephone number and fax number. We store this information on GINGER’s database in order to provide you with the requested service.

 

  1. WHY DO WE LOG YOUR IP ADDRESS?

What is an IP address?

When you first started your internet session (i.e. your computer connected to the internet) your computer was automatically assigned a unique: an IP Address. This is your computer’s unique address on the internet. Without that IP Address, websites would not be able to deliver their content to you as they would not be able to find your computer on the internet.

Because each time you disconnect and reconnect to the internet a new IP Address is automatically assigned to your computer, IP Addresses are not suitable for us to identifying you as an individual.

 How do we collect your IP Address?

Each time you visit a page within this website your computer sends out a message to GINGER’s website asking for the content. This message sent by your computer also encloses your IP Address as a form of “return address” so that GINGER’s website may find your computer on the internet in order to send it the requested content. GINGER’s web-server automatically logs all these messages.

What do we do with your IP Address?

 When we log your IP Address, the data collected is grouped up with the other logged IP addresses in order to provide us with statistics on visitors to the site, such as the geographic location of visitors, how long they stay on GINGER’s site, which are the most viewed pages and other matters.

Collecting this information allows us to administer GINGER’s site, diagnose potential server problems, analyse visitor trends and statistics, and generally helps us provide you with a better experience.

 

  1. COOKIES & ADWORDS

What are Cookies?

“Cookies” are small text files that are sent by websites so that the website can remember who you are. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. A cookie, like a key, enables the website to remember users that have already visited. Without a cookie, every time you open a new web page the server where that page is stored will treat you like a completely new visitor.

Please see GINGER’s cookie policy here.

What are Adwords?

 ADWORDS REMARKETING

 This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to [●] website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and you can even can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by permanently using a browser plugin.

  1. WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US WITH?

What do we use your personal information for?

Where contact details are submitted through the website or otherwise provided by you these are stored in GINGER’s contacts database primarily in order to be able to administer your request and to provide you with the information required. This can include:

  1. For general account management and processing of your transactions via your banking service provider;
  2. For the provision of services;
  3. To help identify you in case we need to interact over the phone, electronic email or any other way;
  4. To verify your age and accuracy of your registration details, including disclosure of such information to third parties e.g. financial institutions and third party reference agencies;
  5. To serve appropriate and tailored marketing material and content via SMS, email, phone, push notification, post or otherwise, in accordance with your marketing preferences;
  6. To help diagnose system problems and to administer our Website;
  7. To gather broad demographic information about you, such as determining whether you are a user from outside the UK;
  8. To monitor and improve our services;
  9. To carry out customer research, testing and analysis;
  10. To carry out risk management;
  11. To enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements; and
  12. For advertising and promotional purposes.

We also store your personal data in order to be able to provide you with other information, from time to time, that we feel may be of interest or of use to you (including newsletters, mailshots, publications and other information) and generally for direct marketing and statistical purposes.

You may unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to  with “Attention: Data Protection Officer – Unsubscribe” in the subject line or by writing to the Data Protection Officer, GINGER c/o ANCHOVY STUDIOS p.l.c., 682 High Street Hamrun HMR 1012, Malta.

Is your Personal Information Secure?

GINGER strives to protect the security of any data which you provide to it or which GINGER collects about you, and will update it from time to time in order to ensure that its measures are always up-to-date in accordance with its obligations.

To whom and where personal information may be disclosed?

Your Personal Information may, for the purposes described above, be transferred or disclosed to any related or subject to appropriate agreement, to third parties, for the processing of that Personal Information on our behalf. We may, from time to time, retain trusted third parties to process your Personal Information for the purposes listed above and such processing will be governed by a contract in the form required by law.

Where required by law, your Personal Information may also be disclosed to an applicable governmental, regulatory enforcement authority.

GINGER operates in multiple jurisdictions, some of which are not located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Countries outside the EEA do not always have strong data protection laws. We will ensure that each Group company and their service providers process your information under strict contractual instruction, in a secure manner and in accordance with this Statement.

Retention & Disposal

We keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was originally obtained. We will take all necessary steps to ensure that the privacy of information is maintained upon disposal.

 

  1. ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that GINGER holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Further, you may, where applicable, also have the right to have certain personal data rectified, blocked or erased. Please address any such requests in writing to the Data Protection Officer, GINGER c/o ANCHOVY STUDIOS p.l.c., 682 High Street Hamrun HMR 1012, Malta or by sending an email to [󠆺●].

 

  1. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This website may contain hypertext links to third party websites. GINGER has no control whatsoever over such websites and if you use a link to leave the GINGER website and access a third-party website you accept and agree that GINGER cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you might provide, make available to or is otherwise collected by third-party websites. Use caution and carefully examine any third-party privacy policy.